Data Protection

Thank you for your interest in our company. In principle, the website can be used without providing any personal data. However, if a data subject wishes to make use of our company's special services via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data, for example the name, address, email address or telephone number of a data subject, is always carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations that apply to us. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed about their rights by means of this data protection declaration.

As the controller, we have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.

Definitions

The data protection declaration is based on the terms used by the European legislator for directives and regulations when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was adopted. Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terminology used in advance.

We use the following terms in this data protection declaration:

a) Personal data

  • Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"). A natural person is regarded as identifiable who, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified.

b) Data subject

  • Affected person is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the person responsible for processing.

c) Processing

  • Processing is any process carried out with or without the help of automated processes or any such series of processes in connection with personal data such as the collection, recording, organization, ordering, storage, adaptation or change, reading, querying, use, Disclosure through transmission, distribution or any other form of provision, comparison or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing

  • Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.

e) Profiling

  • Profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, personal To analyze or predict the preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of this natural person.

f) Pseudonymization

  • Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in a way in which the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is stored separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g) Data controller

  • The person responsible or the person responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. If the purposes and means of this processing are specified by Union law or the law of the member states, the person responsible or the specific criteria for his appointment can be provided for in accordance with Union law or the law of the member states.

h) Processors

  • Processor is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.

i) Recipient

  • Recipient is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body to which personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. However, authorities that may receive personal data as part of a specific investigation according to Union law or the law of the member states are not considered recipients.

j) Third party

  • A third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the person responsible, the processor and the persons who are authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the person responsible or the processor.

k) Consent

  • Consent is any declaration of intent voluntarily given by the data subject in an informed manner and unequivocally in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative action with which the data subject indicates that they consent to the processing of their personal data is.

Name and address of the person responsible for the processing

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is:

Artichoke Computing Ltd.
Boris Johannes Fahrnberger
Göstling 51
3345 Göstling an der Ybbs, Austria
Tel. +43 720 980 990
E-mail: office@artichoke-computing.com 

Data Privacy

We have written this data protection declaration (version 06.02.2020-221115286) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679
to explain what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. If you visit our website as it is now, saves our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically data like the address (URL) of the accessed website, Browser and browser version, the operating system used, the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL), the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made, Date and Time, in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data. In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Well-known browsers are, for example, Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies. One thing cannot be dismissed out of hand: Cookies are really useful little Helper. Almost all websites use cookies. To be more precise there are HTTP cookies as there are other cookies for other Areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that will be saved on your computer by our website. These Cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, the "brain" of your browser, so to speak. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified. Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. If you visit our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" Information back to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our Website knows who you are and offers you the attitude that you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others such as Firefox are all cookies in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our side, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. Also the expiry time of a cookie
varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies cannot access information on your PC either.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221115286-6
Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry Date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Appropriate cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website in different browsers.

Goal-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. That can be very practical, but also very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you will usually be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially accepting cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow the cookie. The procedure is different depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” if you have a Chrome browser.

What about my data protection?

The so-called “cookie guidelines” have existed since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the
Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and don't shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information
in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, we only use the time and the IP address for the
specified purpose, store them securely and do not pass them on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) basically the following rights to:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to deletion ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to be notified -
    Notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion
    personal data or the restriction of processing (Article
    19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right, not one exclusively on
    automated processing - including profiling -
    based decision to be subjected (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website. You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 Paragraph 1 GDPR).
By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https (instead of http) scheme as part of our Internet address.

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use the Google Analytics (GA) analysis tracking tool from the American company Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, if you click on a link, this action is saved in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. With the help of the reports we receive from Google Analytics, we can use our website and our
Better adapt service to your needs. In the following, we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, above all, inform you about which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is google analytics?

Google Analytics is a tracking tool that is used to analyze the traffic on our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions that you carry out on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics server and stored there.

Google processes the data and we receive reports on your user behavior. These reports can include the following:

  • Target group reports: With target group reports, we get to know our users better and know more precisely who is interested in our service.
  • Ad reports: Ad reports make it easier for us to analyze and improve our online advertising.
  • Acquisition reports:
    Acquisition reports give us helpful information on how we can get more people excited about our service.
  • Behavioral Reports: This is where we learn how you interact with our website. We can understand which path you take on our site and which links you click.
  • Conversion reports: Conversion is a process in which you carry out a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, when you go from being a pure website visitor to being a buyer or newsletter subscriber. With the help of these reports, we can learn more about how our
    Marketing measures get through to you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.
  • Real-time reports: Here we always find out immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are reading this text.

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: We want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data show us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that interested people can find it more easily on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know very well what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also help us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures in a more individual and cost-effective manner. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested.

Which data is saved by Google Analytics?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a "returning" user. All collected data is saved together with this user ID. This is the only way to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place. Tags such as cookies and app instance IDs make your

Interactions measured on our website. Interactions are all types of actions that you carry out on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated by Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on any Google Analytics data unless we, as the website operator, approve it. Exceptions may be made if required by law.

How long and where will the data be stored?

Google has distributed your servers all over the world. Most of the servers are located in America and consequently your data is mostly stored on American servers. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Your data is distributed on various physical data carriers. This has the advantage that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. Every Google data center has appropriate emergency programs for your data. If, for example, the hardware at Google fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of service interruption at Google remains low.

A standard retention period for your user data of 26 months is set in Google Analytics. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we have the option of choosing the retention period for user data ourselves. We have five variants available for this:

  • Deletion after 14 months
  • Deletion after 26 months
  • Deletion after 38 months
  • Deletion after 50 months
  • No automatic deletion

When the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data linked to cookies, user identification and advertising IDs (e.g. cookies from the DoubleClick domain). Report results are based on aggregated data and are stored independently of user data. Aggregated data is a merging of individual data into a larger unit.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

According to the data protection law of the European Union, YOU have the right to receive information about your data, to update it, to delete it or to restrict it. Use the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) to prevent Google Analytics from using your data. The browser add-on can be found under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Please note that this add-on only deactivates data collection by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies (independent of Google Analytics), there are separate instructions for each browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

Google Analytics is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=221115286.
We hope we were able to provide you with the most important information about data processing by Google Analytics. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Newsletter data protection declaration

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you provide the personal data mentioned above and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data saved when registering for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - then we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

MailChimp privacy policy

Like many other websites, we also use the services of the newsletter company MailChimp on our website. MailChimp is operated by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Thanks to MailChimp, we can send you interesting news very easily via newsletter. With MailChimp we don't have to install anything and can still draw on a pool of really useful functions. In the following we will go into more detail about this e-mail marketing service and inform you about the most important aspects relevant to data protection.

What is MailChimp?

MailChimp is a cloud-based newsletter management service. “Cloud-based” means that we don't have to install MailChimp on our own computer or server. Instead, we use the service via an IT infrastructure - which is available via the Internet - on an external server. This way of using software is also called SaaS (Software as a Service).

With MailChimp we can choose from a wide range of different email types. Depending on what we want to achieve with our newsletter, we can carry out individual campaigns, regular campaigns, autoresponders (automatic e-mail), A / B tests, RSS campaigns (sending out in a predefined time and frequency) and follow-up campaigns.

Which data is saved by MailChimp?

The Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable us to contact you (provided you have subscribed to our newsletter). If you become a subscriber to our newsletter via our website, you confirm your membership in an email list from MailChimp by email. So that
MailChimp can also prove that you have registered yourself in the "list provider", the date of the entry and your IP address are saved. MailChimp also stores your email address, your name, the physical address and demographic information such as language or location.

This information is used to send you e-mails and to enable certain other MailChimp functions (such as evaluation of the newsletter).

MailChimp also shares information with third party providers to provide better services. MailChimp also shares some data with third-party advertising partners in order to better understand the interests and concerns of your customers so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided.

Using so-called "web beacons" (small graphics in HTML e-mails), MailChimp can determine whether the e-mail has arrived, whether it has been opened and whether links have been clicked. All of this information is stored on the MailChimp servers. This gives us statistical evaluations and enables us to see exactly how well you received our newsletter. In this way we can adapt our offer much better to your wishes and improve our service.

MailChimp may also use this data to improve its own service. In this way, for example, the dispatch can be technically optimized or the location (country) of the recipient can be determined.

Sometimes it may happen that you receive our newsletter for the better representation via a specified link. This is the one for example Case when your e-mail program does not work or the newsletter is not displayed properly. The newsletter will then be displayed by a MailChimp website. MailChimp also uses on its own Websites Cookies (small text files that save data on your browser) . Personal data can be processed by MailChimp and whose partners (e.g. Google Analytics) are processed. This data collection is the responsibility of MailChimp and we have In the "Cookie Statement" from MailChimp (under: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/) you can find out exactly how and why the company uses cookies.

How long and where will the data be stored?

Since MailChimp is an American company, all collected data is also stored on American servers. Basically, the data remains on the servers of Mailchimp permanently stored and will only be deleted when a request is is made by you. You can have your contact deleted by us. The permanently removes all your personal data for us and anonymizes them in the Mailchimp reports. However, you can also download them directly from MailChimp to request the deletion of your data. Then all your Data removed and we get a notification from MailChimp. After we receive the email, we have 30 days to process your Delete contact from all connected integrations.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received email by clicking on the link at the bottom. Once you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

If you reach a MailChimp website via a link in our newsletter and cookies are set in your browser, you can delete or deactivate these cookies at any time. Je depending on the browser, the deactivation or deletion works somewhat different. The following instructions show how to set cookies in your Manage browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you do not want to have cookies in principle, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which governs the accurate and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information about this on https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&tid=221115286. You can learn more about MailChimp's use of cookies on https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, information on data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) can be found on https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ read up.

reCAPTCHA

Our primary goal is to secure and protect our website for you and for us in the best possible way. To ensure this, we use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With reCAPTCHA, we can determine whether you really are a flesh-and-blood human being and not a robot or other spam software. By spam we mean any unsolicited information sent to us electronically. With the classic CAPTCHAS, you usually had to solve text or image puzzles to verify the information. With reCAPTCHA from Google, we need you to
usually do not bother you with such riddles. Here, in most cases, it is enough to simply set a checkmark and thus confirm that you are not a bot. With the new Invisible reCAPTCHA version, you don't even have to set a checkmark anymore. How this works exactly and especially which data is used for this, you will learn in the course of this privacy policy.

What is reCAPTCHA?

reCAPTCHA is a free captcha service from Google that protects websites from spam software and abuse by non-human visitors. The most common use of this service is when you fill out forms on the Internet. A captcha service is a kind of automatic Turing test, designed to ensure that an action on the Internet is performed by a human and not by a bot. In the classic Turing test (named after computer scientist Alan Turing), a human determines the distinction between a bot and a human. In captchas, the computer or a software program also does this. Classic captchas work with small tasks that are easy for humans to solve, but present significant difficulties for machines. With reCAPTCHA, you no longer have to actively solve puzzles. The tool uses modern risk techniques to distinguish humans from bots. Here, you only need to check the "I am not a robot" text box, or with Invisible reCAPTCHA, even that is no longer necessary. With reCAPTCHA, a JavaScript element is included in the source code and then the tool runs in the background and analyzes your user behavior. From these user actions, the software calculates a so-called captcha score. Google uses this score to calculate even before the captcha is entered how likely you are to be a human. reCAPTCHA or captchas in general are always used when bots could manipulate or abuse certain actions (such as registrations, surveys, etc.).

Why do we use reCAPTCHA on our website?

We only want to welcome flesh and blood people on our site. Bots or spam software of any kind can safely stay at home. That's why we pull out all the stops to protect ourselves and offer the best possible user experience for you. For this reason we use Google reCAPTCHA from Google. This way we can be pretty sure that we remain a "bot-free" website. By using reCAPTCHA, data is transmitted to Google to determine whether you are actually human. reCAPTCHA is therefore used to ensure the security of our website and, by extension, your security. For example, without reCAPTCHA, it could happen that a bot registers as many e-mail addresses as possible during registration in order to "spam" forums or blogs with unwanted advertising content. With reCAPTCHA we can avoid such bot attacks.

What data is stored by reCAPTCHA?

reCAPTCHA collects personal data from users to determine whether the actions on our website really come from people. Thus, the IP address and other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service may be sent to Google. IP addresses are almost always shortened beforehand within the member states of the EU or other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before the data ends up on a server in the USA. The IP address is not combined with other data from Google, unless you are connected to your Google account during the use of reCAPTCHA.
are logged in. First, the reCAPTCHA algorithm checks if Google cookies from other Google services (YouTube. Gmail, etc.) are already placed on your browser. Then, reCAPTCHA places an additional cookie on your browser and captures a snapshot of your browser window.

The following list of collected browser and user data does not claim to be complete. Rather, they are examples of data that, to our knowledge, are processed by Google.

  • Referrer URL (the address of the page from which the visitor comes)
  • IP address (e.g. 256.123.123.1)
  • Info about the operating system (the software that allows your computer to run. Known operating systems are Windows, Mac OS X or Linux).
  • Cookies (small text files that store data in your browser)
  • Mouse and keyboard behavior (every action you perform with the mouse or keyboard is saved)
  • Date and language settings (which language or date you have preset on your PC will be saved)
  • All JavaScript objects (JavaScript is a programming language that allows websites to adapt to the user. JavaScript objects can collect all kinds of data under one name).
  • Screen resolution (shows how many pixels the image display consists of)

It is undisputed that Google uses and analyzes this data even before you click the "I am not a robot" checkbox. With the Invisible reCAPTCHA version, even the ticking is omitted and the entire recognition process runs in the background. How much and which data Google stores exactly, Google does not tell you in detail.

How long and where will the data be stored?

By inserting reCAPTCHA, data is transferred from you to the Google server. Where exactly this data is stored, Google does not make clear, even after repeated inquiries. Without having received confirmation from Google, it can be assumed that data such as mouse interaction, time spent on the website or language settings are stored on Google's European or American servers. The IP address that your browser transmits to Google is generally not merged with other Google data from other Google services. However, if you are logged into your Google account while using the reCAPTCHA plug-in, the data will be merged. The deviating data protection provisions of the Google company apply to this.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

If you do not want any data about you and your behavior to be transmitted to Google, you must log out of Google completely and delete all Google cookies before you visit our website or use the reCAPTCHA software. Basically, as soon as you visit our site, the data is automatically transmitted to Google. To delete this data again, you need to contact Google support on  https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=221115286 contact

Thus, by using our website, you consent to the automatic collection, processing and use of data by Google LLC and its agents.

You can learn a little more about reCAPTCHA on Google's web developer page on https://developers.google.com/recaptcha/.
Google does go into more detail here about the technical development of reCAPTCHA, but you will search in vain for precise information about data storage and privacy-related topics there as well. A good overview of the basic use of data at Google can be found in the in-house privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Source: Created with the Privacy generator from firmenwebseiten.at 

en_USEN